The 2018 sélection!

Discover the films selected in competition: short, mid-lenght and feature films, french and international! 

 

 

 

The list of the 29 films selected in competition: 1st, 2nd or 3rd film (short, mid-lenght and feature films) 
WP (World premiere) / FP (French premiere) / IP (International premiere) / EP (European premiere)

 

FEATURE FILMS IN COMPETITION

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILMS 

Classical Period, Ted Fendt (1h02) USA - FP

Forgotten Planets, Takayuki Fukata (1h38) Japan - WP

Kamagasaki Cauldron War, Leo Sato (1h57) Japan - IP

To War (Para la guerra), Francisco Marise (1h05) Spain, Argentina - FP

Reza, Alireza Motamedi (1h34) Iran - EP

Temporada, André Novais Oliveira (1h53) Brazil

The World is full of secrets, Graham Swon (1h38) USA - WP

Winter’s night, Woo-Jin (1h47) South Korea - FP

FRENCH FEATURE FILMS

Ash and Ember (De cendres et de braises), Manon Ott (1h12) France

Film Catastrophe, Paul Grivas (55 min) France - FP

A Lua Platz, Jérémy Gravayat (1h34) France - WP

My Beautiful Youth (Ma Belle Jeunesse), Aliona Zagurovska (1h33) France - WP

FIRST FRENCH FEATURES 

Gérard Frot-Coutaz Award, under the aegis of the Fondation de France

 

L’Amour Debout, Michaël Dacheux (1h23) France

Bêtes Blondes, Alexia Walther and Maxime Matray (1h42) France - FP

Daniel fait face, Marine Atlan (1h) France - WP

Goldilocks planets (Seuls les pirates), Gaël Lépingle (1h30) France

 

SHORTS & MID-LENGHT FILMS IN COMPETITION

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS

And what is the summer saying, Payal Kapadia (20’) India - FP

Lantsky papa's stolen ox (lantski papas moparuli xar), Elene Naveriani and Thomas Reichlin (25’) Switzerland, Georgia - WP

Mirage My Bros (Miragem Meus Putos), Diogo Baldaia (24’) Portugal - FP

Dong A, Yeji Kwon (40’) South Korea - IP

Men with no name, Nuruzzaman Khan (12’) Portugal, Bangladesh - FP

Café Togo, Gregor Kasper and Musquiqui Chihying (27’) Germany, Taïwan - FP

FRENCH SHORT FILMS 

A priori sauvage, Romain André (24’) France - PM

Djo, Laura Henno (13’) France - PM

Les Belles portes, Carmen Leroi (15) France - PM

Les Idées s’améliorent, Léo Richard (22’) France - PM

Isle of the dead (L’Île des morts), Benjamin Nuel (8’) France (VR) - PF

Levittown, Nelson Bourrec Carter (13’) France, USA - PM

Le Sang noir, Safia Benhaim (40’) France - PM

News