2019 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

We are proud to announce the 12 feature films and 13 shorts & medium length films selected in the 2019 International Competition of Belfort. 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Competition of 1st, 2nd and 3rd films 

 

■ FEATURE FILMS in competition

  • 143 rue du désert by Hassen Ferhani / France-Algeria, documentary, 1h40 / production: Centrale électrique, Allers Retours Films / Sales: Pascale Ramonda
  • Abou Leila by Amin Sidi-Boumédiène / France-Algeria-Qatar, fiction, 2h13 / production: In Vivo Films, Thala Films / distribution: UFO
  • Monsters (Après la nuit) by Marius Olteanu / Roumania, fiction, 1h56 / production: Parada Film, Wearebasca / distribution: Norte distribution
  • From Tomorrow on, I Will by Ivan Marković and Lufeng Wu / German-China-Serbia, docu-fiction, 1h / Sales: Rediance / French Premiere
  • Gold Is All There Is by Andrea Caccia / Italia-Switzerland-France, documentary, 1h40 / production: Dugong Films, Rough Cat, Picofilms / Sales: Pascale Ramonda
  • Birds Island (L'Île aux oiseaux) by Maya Kosa and Sergio da Costa / Switzerland, fiction, 1h / production: Close Up Films / French Premiere
  • Jiyan by Süheyla Schwenk / Germany, fiction, 1h11 / production: Deutsche Film und Fernsehakademie Berlin, DFFB / World Premiere
  • Los miembros de la familia by Mateo Bendesky / Argentina, fiction, 1h25 / production: Volpe Films / Sales: Patra Spanou / French Premiere
  • Muhammed Ali by Ümit Köreken and Nursen Çetin Köreken / Turkey, docu-fiction, 1h19 / production: Drama Yapim Film Medya / World Premiere
  • Noël and His Mother (Noël et sa mère) by Arthur Dreyfus / France, documentary, 1h31 / production: Tamara Films
  • All the Lives of Kojin (Toutes les vies de Kojin) by Diako Yazdani / France, documentary, 1h28 / production: L'Atelier Documentaire / distribution: Rouge distribution / World Premiere
  • Wet Season by Anthony Chen / Singapour-Taïwan, fiction, 1h43 / production: Giraffe Pictures / Sales: Memento Films International 5 / French Premiere

 

■ SHORTS & MEDIUM LENGTHS in competition

  • Aline by Simon Guélat / France, fiction, 31 min / production: Les Films du Bélier / French Premiere
  • Bus 96 by Louis Seguin / France, essay, 27 min / production: Hippocampe Productions / World Premiere
  • The Fishing Circle (El Corral) by Alfredo Marimon and Daniela López / Colombia, documentary, 22 min / production: Cienaga / French Premiere
  • He Gave the Sword to Me (La espada me la ha regalado) by Miriam Martín / Spain, essay, 18 min / production: Bosque R.E.A.L. / World Premiere
  • The War of Cents (La Guerre des centimes) by Nadér S. Ayache / France, documentary, 37 min / production: Le G.R.E.C.
  • History of the Revolution (Histoire de la révolution) by Maxime Martinot / France, essay, 30 min / production: Maxime Martinot
  • The Hunt by Mateusz Jarmulski / Poland, animation, 8 min / production: Animoon / French Premiere
  • Kordelio Concentration Camp by Jazra Khaleed, Yannis Karamitros and Sylvain l’Espérance / Greece, essay, 8 min / production: Jazra Khaleed / French Premiere
  • Rodeo by Mario Valero / France-Spain, experimental documentary, 32 min / production: Mario Valero / World Premiere
  • Black Sun (Soleil noir) by Maureen Fazendeiro / Portugal-France, essay, 8 min / production: Os Som E A Fúria, Norte Production / French Premiere
  • Sous les écailles by Colombe Rubini / Switzerland, fiction, 18 min / production: ECAL / World Premiere
  • La Tigresse by Fabrizio Paterniti Martello / Italie, experimental documentary, 14 min / production: Fabrizio Paterniti Martello / French Premiere
  • Then Comes the Evening by Maja Novaković / Serbia, documentary, 28 min / production: Akademski filmski centar Beograd, AFC / French Premiere

News

  • We are proud to announce the 12 feature films and 13 shorts & medium length films selected in the 2019 International Competition of Belfort.